Welcome to the Bosco dei Racconti

the story behind our project

Master Italia has a private forest at the Casa dei Racconti country house, about 8 km from the company headquarters.

So we asked ourselves, what can we do with this natural heritage?

The forest includes almost 600 plants which, from planting to today, we have discovered have absorbed about 182 tons of CO₂!

It seems like a simple project but it involved the work of us and a dedicated team, entrusted to Divisione Energia Srl, a studio specialized in energy and environmental projects. Together we have worked to survey and georeference all the trees in the area, draw up a technical report that illustrates the CO₂ absorbed by each plant, develop a digital thematic map and create rigid illustrative panels to be placed inside the forest.

Trees are the ambassadors of our brand, they are our environmental commitment and we will keep taking care of them.

1.35 HECTARES OF WOOD

divided into three areas

567 TREES

belonging to 50 different species

6 TONS OF CO₂

absorbed every year and equivalent to the emissions of 3 CARS

id card

  • 125 trees of the same species
  • 2.3 tCO2/year absorbed
COMMON NAME
Common Walnut

SCIENTIFIC NAME
Juglans regia

DESCRIZIONE
The Common Walnut or White Walnut is a vigorous tree characterized by a solid trunk and a majestic bearing. This tree is widely cultivated for its many uses, such as furniture making, inlays and veneering. Its fruit is edible and can also be used for the production of oil and liquors.

THE ID CARD OF OUR TREES

Each tree has its own story.

Discover the various trees species in our forest and find out how each of them helps us to have a positive impact on the environment.

#BoscoDeiRacconti
INTERACTIVE MAP

All the trees in our forest have been geolocated and registered to allow you to discover the various species, history and impacts of each tree.

What are you waiting for? Go browse!